.website domain price: compare registrars
A .website domain costs from $1.96 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $20.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $44.18. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$44.18
- Dynadot$45.74
- Cloudflare$60.60
Every registrar's .website price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$1.96 | ×10.8$21.11 | $21.11 | $44.18 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$2.50 | ×8.6$21.62 | $21.62 | $45.74 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $20.20 | $20.20 | $20.20 | $60.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .website
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .website at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Porkbun: $1.96 the first year, then $21.11 a year (×10.8). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .website name costs between $44.18 and $60.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .website prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .website?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($1.96) and over three years ($44.18).
How much does it cost to renew a .website domain?
Renewal runs from $20.20 a year at Cloudflare to $21.62 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .website price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Porkbun: $1.96 the first year and $21.11 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .website domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $20.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.