.shop domain price: compare registrars
A .shop domain costs from $1.99 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $30.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $64.88. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$64.88
- Dynadot$66.63
- Cloudflare$90.60
Every registrar's .shop price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$2.06 | ×15.2$31.41 | $31.41 | $64.88 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$1.99 | ×16.2$32.32 | $32.32 | $66.63 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $30.20 | $30.20 | $30.20 | $90.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .shop
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .shop at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $1.99 the first year, then $32.32 a year (×16.2). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .shop name costs between $64.88 and $90.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .shop prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .shop?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $64.88. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $1.99, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .shop domain?
Renewal runs from $30.20 a year at Cloudflare to $32.32 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .shop price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $1.99 the first year and $32.32 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .shop domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $30.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.