.xyz domain price: compare registrars
A .xyz domain costs from $1.99 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $11.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $30.46. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$30.46
- Dynadot$30.89
- Cloudflare$34.70
Every registrar's .xyz price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$2.04 | ×7$14.21 | $14.21 | $30.46 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$1.99 | ×7.3$14.45 | $14.45 | $30.89 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $12.30 | $11.20 | $11.20 | $34.70 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .xyz
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .xyz at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $1.99 the first year, then $14.45 a year (×7.3). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .xyz name costs between $30.46 and $34.70 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .xyz prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .xyz?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $30.46. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $1.99, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .xyz domain?
Renewal runs from $11.20 a year at Cloudflare to $14.45 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .xyz price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $1.99 the first year and $14.45 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .xyz domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $11.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.