.technology domain price: compare registrars
A .technology domain costs from $9.78 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $22.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $62.30. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$62.30
- Dynadot$63.79
- Cloudflare$66.60
Every registrar's .technology price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$9.78 | ×2.7$26.26 | $26.26 | $62.30 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$9.85 | ×2.7$26.97 | $26.97 | $63.79 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $22.20 | $22.20 | $22.20 | $66.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .technology
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .technology at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $9.85 the first year, then $26.97 a year (×2.7). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .technology name costs between $62.30 and $66.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .technology prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .technology?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($9.78) and over three years ($62.30).
How much does it cost to renew a .technology domain?
Renewal runs from $22.20 a year at Cloudflare to $26.97 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .technology price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $9.85 the first year and $26.97 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .technology domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $22.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.