.tips domain price: compare registrars
A .tips domain costs from $8.24 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $24.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $64.88. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$64.88
- Dynadot$66.46
- Cloudflare$72.60
Every registrar's .tips price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$8.24 | ×3.4$28.32 | $28.32 | $64.88 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$8.24 | ×3.5$29.11 | $29.11 | $66.46 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $24.20 | $24.20 | $24.20 | $72.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .tips
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .tips at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $8.24 the first year, then $29.11 a year (×3.5). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .tips name costs between $64.88 and $72.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .tips prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .tips?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($8.24) and over three years ($64.88).
How much does it cost to renew a .tips domain?
Renewal runs from $24.20 a year at Cloudflare to $29.11 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .tips price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $8.24 the first year and $29.11 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .tips domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $24.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.