.security domain price: compare registrars
A .security domain costs from $2.00 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $2.00 a year to renew (at Porkbun). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $6.00. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$6.00
- Cloudflare$6,001
- Dynadot$6,421
Every registrar's .security price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | $2.00 | $2.00 | $2.00 | $6.00 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $6,001 | Register |
| Dynadot | $2,140 | $2,140 | $2,140 | $6,421 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .security
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .security, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .security name costs between $6.00 and $6,421 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .security prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .security?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($2.00) and over three years ($6.00).
How much does it cost to renew a .security domain?
Renewal runs from $2.00 a year at Porkbun to $2,140 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .security price a promotion?
No. None of the 3 registrars we track discounts the first year of .security below its renewal price.
How much does it cost to transfer a .security domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $2.00 at Porkbun. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.