.promo domain price: compare registrars
A .promo domain costs from $10.81 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $19.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $55.09. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$55.09
- Dynadot$56.30
- Cloudflare$57.60
Every registrar's .promo price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$10.81 | ×2$22.14 | $22.14 | $55.09 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$10.92 | ×2.1$22.69 | $22.69 | $56.30 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $19.20 | $19.20 | $19.20 | $57.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .promo
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .promo at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $10.92 the first year, then $22.69 a year (×2.1). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .promo name costs between $55.09 and $57.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .promo prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .promo?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($10.81) and over three years ($55.09).
How much does it cost to renew a .promo domain?
Renewal runs from $19.20 a year at Cloudflare to $22.69 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .promo price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $10.92 the first year and $22.69 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .promo domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $19.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.