.plus domain price: compare registrars
A .plus domain costs from $9.78 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $42.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $105.56. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$105.56
- Dynadot$108.73
- Cloudflare$126.60
Every registrar's .plus price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$9.78 | ×4.9$47.89 | $47.89 | $105.56 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$9.85 | ×5$49.44 | $49.44 | $108.73 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $42.20 | $42.20 | $42.20 | $126.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .plus
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .plus at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $9.85 the first year, then $49.44 a year (×5). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .plus name costs between $105.56 and $126.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .plus prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .plus?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($9.78) and over three years ($105.56).
How much does it cost to renew a .plus domain?
Renewal runs from $42.20 a year at Cloudflare to $49.44 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .plus price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $9.85 the first year and $49.44 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .plus domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $42.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.