.bar domain price: compare registrars
A .bar domain costs from $2.57 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $50.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $106.59. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$106.59
- Dynadot$110.43
- Cloudflare$150.60
Every registrar's .bar price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$2.57 | ×20.2$52.01 | $52.01 | $106.59 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$2.99 | ×18$53.72 | $53.72 | $110.43 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $50.20 | $50.20 | $50.20 | $150.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .bar
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .bar at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Porkbun: $2.57 the first year, then $52.01 a year (×20.2). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .bar name costs between $106.59 and $150.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .bar prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .bar?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($2.57) and over three years ($106.59).
How much does it cost to renew a .bar domain?
Renewal runs from $50.20 a year at Cloudflare to $53.72 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .bar price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Porkbun: $2.57 the first year and $52.01 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .bar domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $50.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.