.auction domain price: compare registrars
A .auction domain costs from $3.00 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $28.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $61.79. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$61.79
- Dynadot$63.36
- Cloudflare$84.60
Every registrar's .auction price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$3.09 | ×9.5$29.35 | $29.35 | $61.79 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$3.00 | ×10.1$30.18 | $30.18 | $63.36 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $28.20 | $28.20 | $28.20 | $84.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .auction
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .auction at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $3.00 the first year, then $30.18 a year (×10.1). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .auction name costs between $61.79 and $84.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .auction prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .auction?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $61.79. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $3.00, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .auction domain?
Renewal runs from $28.20 a year at Cloudflare to $30.18 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .auction price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $3.00 the first year and $30.18 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .auction domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $28.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.