.tech domain price: compare registrars
A .tech domain costs from $6.64 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $49.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $108.39. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$108.39
- Porkbun$108.95
- Dynadot$111.94
Every registrar's .tech price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | Promo$9.99 | ×4.9$49.20 | $49.20 | $108.39 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$6.99 | ×7.3$50.98 | $50.98 | $108.95 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$6.64 | ×7.9$52.65 | $52.65 | $111.94 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .tech
- 3 of 3 registrars renew .tech at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $6.64 the first year, then $52.65 a year (×7.9). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .tech name costs between $108.39 and $111.94 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .tech prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .tech?
Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $108.39. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $6.64, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .tech domain?
Renewal runs from $49.20 a year at Cloudflare to $52.65 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .tech price a promotion?
At 3 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $6.64 the first year and $52.65 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .tech domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $49.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.