.run domain price: compare registrars
A .run domain costs from $4.00 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $21.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $54.58. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$54.58
- Dynadot$55.80
- Cloudflare$63.60
Every registrar's .run price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$4.12 | ×6.1$25.23 | $25.23 | $54.58 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$4.00 | ×6.5$25.90 | $25.90 | $55.80 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $21.20 | $21.20 | $21.20 | $63.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .run
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .run at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $4.00 the first year, then $25.90 a year (×6.5). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .run name costs between $54.58 and $63.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .run prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .run?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $54.58. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $4.00, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .run domain?
Renewal runs from $21.20 a year at Cloudflare to $25.90 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .run price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $4.00 the first year and $25.90 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .run domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $21.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.