.dev domain price: compare registrars
A .dev domain costs from $8.00 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $12.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $32.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$32.60
- Dynadot$33.00
- Porkbun$34.49
Every registrar's .dev price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | Promo$8.20 | $12.20 | $12.20 | $32.60 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$8.00 | $12.50 | $11.99 | $33.00 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$8.75 | $12.87 | $12.87 | $34.49 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .dev
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .dev, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .dev name costs between $32.60 and $34.49 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .dev prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .dev?
Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $32.60. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $8.00, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .dev domain?
Renewal runs from $12.20 a year at Cloudflare to $12.87 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .dev price a promotion?
At 3 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $8.00 the first year and $12.50 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .dev domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $11.99 at Dynadot. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.