.tax domain price: compare registrars
A .tax domain costs from $8.24 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $52.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $128.74. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$128.74
- Dynadot$132.80
- Cloudflare$156.60
Every registrar's .tax price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$8.24 | ×7.3$60.25 | $60.25 | $128.74 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$8.24 | ×7.6$62.28 | $62.28 | $132.80 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $52.20 | $52.20 | $52.20 | $156.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .tax
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .tax at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $8.24 the first year, then $62.28 a year (×7.6). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .tax name costs between $128.74 and $156.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .tax prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .tax?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($8.24) and over three years ($128.74).
How much does it cost to renew a .tax domain?
Renewal runs from $52.20 a year at Cloudflare to $62.28 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .tax price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $8.24 the first year and $62.28 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .tax domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $52.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.