.social domain price: compare registrars
A .social domain costs from $6.64 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $32.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $75.69. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$75.69
- Dynadot$77.70
- Cloudflare$96.60
Every registrar's .social price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$6.69 | ×5.2$34.50 | $34.50 | $75.69 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$6.64 | ×5.4$35.53 | $35.53 | $77.70 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $32.20 | $32.20 | $32.20 | $96.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .social
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .social at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $6.64 the first year, then $35.53 a year (×5.4). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .social name costs between $75.69 and $96.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .social prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .social?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $75.69. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $6.64, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .social domain?
Renewal runs from $32.20 a year at Cloudflare to $35.53 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .social price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $6.64 the first year and $35.53 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .social domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $32.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.