.solar domain price: compare registrars
A .solar domain costs from $5.57 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $50.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $122.04. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$122.04
- Dynadot$125.85
- Cloudflare$150.60
Every registrar's .solar price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$5.66 | ×10.3$58.19 | $58.19 | $122.04 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$5.57 | ×10.8$60.14 | $60.14 | $125.85 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $50.20 | $50.20 | $50.20 | $150.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .solar
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .solar at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $5.57 the first year, then $60.14 a year (×10.8). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .solar name costs between $122.04 and $150.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .solar prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .solar?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $122.04. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $5.57, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .solar domain?
Renewal runs from $50.20 a year at Cloudflare to $60.14 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .solar price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $5.57 the first year and $60.14 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .solar domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $50.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.