.software domain price: compare registrars
A .software domain costs from $15.96 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $32.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $89.08. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$89.08
- Dynadot$91.61
- Cloudflare$96.60
Every registrar's .software price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$15.96 | ×2.3$36.56 | $36.56 | $89.08 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$16.27 | ×2.3$37.67 | $37.67 | $91.61 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $32.20 | $32.20 | $32.20 | $96.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .software
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .software at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $16.27 the first year, then $37.67 a year (×2.3). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .software name costs between $89.08 and $96.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .software prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .software?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($15.96) and over three years ($89.08).
How much does it cost to renew a .software domain?
Renewal runs from $32.20 a year at Cloudflare to $37.67 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .software price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $16.27 the first year and $37.67 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .software domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $32.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.