.org domain price: compare registrars
A .org domain costs from $7.98 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $11.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $30.90. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$30.90
- Dynadot$31.27
- Porkbun$31.66
Every registrar's .org price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | Promo$8.50 | $11.20 | $11.20 | $30.90 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$7.99 | $11.64 | $11.64 | $31.27 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$7.98 | $11.84 | $11.84 | $31.66 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .org
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .org, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .org name costs between $30.90 and $31.66 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .org prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .org?
Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $30.90. For the first year alone Porkbun is cheaper at $7.98, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .org domain?
Renewal runs from $11.20 a year at Cloudflare to $11.84 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .org price a promotion?
At 3 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Porkbun: $7.98 the first year and $11.84 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .org domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $11.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.