.ai domain price: compare registrars
A .ai domain costs from $80.00 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $80.00 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $240.00. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$240.00
- Porkbun$248.10
- Dynadot$256.80
Every registrar's .ai price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $80.00 | $80.00 | $80.00 | $240.00 | Register |
| Porkbun | $82.70 | $82.70 | $165.09 | $248.10 | Register |
| Dynadot | $85.60 | $85.60 | $171.20 | $256.80 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .ai
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .ai, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .ai name costs between $240.00 and $256.80 over three years, depending on where you register it.
- The .ai registry sells registrations for at least 2 years, so your first bill is 2 times the yearly price shown.
Questions about .ai prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .ai?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($80.00) and over three years ($240.00).
How much does it cost to renew a .ai domain?
Renewal runs from $80.00 a year at Cloudflare to $85.60 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .ai price a promotion?
No. None of the 3 registrars we track discounts the first year of .ai below its renewal price.
How much does it cost to transfer a .ai domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $80.00 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.