.com domain price: compare registrars
A .com domain costs from $10.46 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $10.46 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $31.38. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$31.38
- Dynadot$32.64
- Porkbun$33.24
Every registrar's .com price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $10.46 | $10.46 | $10.46 | $31.38 | Register |
| Dynadot | $10.88 | $10.88 | $10.88 | $32.64 | Register |
| Porkbun | $11.08 | $11.08 | $11.08 | $33.24 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .com
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .com, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .com name costs between $31.38 and $33.24 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .com prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .com?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($10.46) and over three years ($31.38).
How much does it cost to renew a .com domain?
Renewal runs from $10.46 a year at Cloudflare to $11.08 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .com price a promotion?
No. None of the 3 registrars we track discounts the first year of .com below its renewal price.
How much does it cost to transfer a .com domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $10.46 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.