.mx domain price: compare registrars
A .mx domain costs from $30.70 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $30.70 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $92.10. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$92.10
- Porkbun$118.03
- Dynadot$121.68
Every registrar's .mx price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $30.70 | $30.70 | $30.70 | $92.10 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$35.57 | $41.23 | $41.23 | $118.03 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$36.64 | $42.52 | $42.52 | $121.68 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .mx
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .mx, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .mx name costs between $92.10 and $121.68 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .mx prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .mx?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($30.70) and over three years ($92.10).
How much does it cost to renew a .mx domain?
Renewal runs from $30.70 a year at Cloudflare to $42.52 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .mx price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $36.64 the first year and $42.52 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .mx domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $30.70 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.