.us domain price: compare registrars
A .us domain costs from $4.30 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $6.50 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Dynadot costs least at $18.22. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Dynadot$18.22
- Porkbun$18.43
- Cloudflare$19.50
Every registrar's .us price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynadot | Promo$4.30 | $6.96 | $6.49 | $18.22 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$4.43 | $7.00 | $7.00 | $18.43 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $6.50 | $6.50 | $6.50 | $19.50 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .us
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .us, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .us name costs between $18.22 and $19.50 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .us prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .us?
Dynadot is cheapest both for the first year ($4.30) and over three years ($18.22).
How much does it cost to renew a .us domain?
Renewal runs from $6.50 a year at Cloudflare to $7.00 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .us price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $4.30 the first year and $6.96 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .us domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $6.49 at Dynadot. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.