.group domain price: compare registrars
A .group domain costs from $6.10 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $20.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $52.52. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$52.52
- Dynadot$53.62
- Cloudflare$60.60
Every registrar's .group price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$6.18 | ×3.7$23.17 | $23.17 | $52.52 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$6.10 | ×3.9$23.76 | $23.76 | $53.62 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $20.20 | $20.20 | $20.20 | $60.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .group
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .group at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $6.10 the first year, then $23.76 a year (×3.9). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .group name costs between $52.52 and $60.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .group prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .group?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $52.52. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $6.10, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .group domain?
Renewal runs from $20.20 a year at Cloudflare to $23.76 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .group price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $6.10 the first year and $23.76 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .group domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $20.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.