.gratis domain price: compare registrars
A .gratis domain costs from $18.20 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $18.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $54.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$54.60
- Porkbun$63.33
- Dynadot$64.86
Every registrar's .gratis price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $18.20 | $18.20 | $18.20 | $54.60 | Register |
| Porkbun | $21.11 | $21.11 | $21.11 | $63.33 | Register |
| Dynadot | $21.62 | $21.62 | $21.62 | $64.86 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .gratis
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .gratis, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .gratis name costs between $54.60 and $64.86 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .gratis prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .gratis?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($18.20) and over three years ($54.60).
How much does it cost to renew a .gratis domain?
Renewal runs from $18.20 a year at Cloudflare to $21.62 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .gratis price a promotion?
No. None of the 3 registrars we track discounts the first year of .gratis below its renewal price.
How much does it cost to transfer a .gratis domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $18.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.