.global domain price: compare registrars
A .global domain costs from $31.41 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $75.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $205.45. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$205.45
- Dynadot$212.52
- Cloudflare$225.60
Every registrar's .global price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$31.41 | ×2.8$87.02 | $87.02 | $205.45 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$32.32 | ×2.8$90.10 | $90.10 | $212.52 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $75.20 | $75.20 | $75.20 | $225.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .global
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .global at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $32.32 the first year, then $90.10 a year (×2.8). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .global name costs between $205.45 and $225.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .global prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .global?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($31.41) and over three years ($205.45).
How much does it cost to renew a .global domain?
Renewal runs from $75.20 a year at Cloudflare to $90.10 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .global price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $32.32 the first year and $90.10 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .global domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $75.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.