.gold domain price: compare registrars
A .gold domain costs from $5.57 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $80.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $190.00. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$190.00
- Dynadot$196.47
- Cloudflare$240.60
Every registrar's .gold price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$5.66 | ×16.3$92.17 | $92.17 | $190.00 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$5.57 | ×17.1$95.45 | $95.45 | $196.47 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $80.20 | $80.20 | $80.20 | $240.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .gold
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .gold at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $5.57 the first year, then $95.45 a year (×17.1). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .gold name costs between $190.00 and $240.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .gold prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .gold?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $190.00. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $5.57, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .gold domain?
Renewal runs from $80.20 a year at Cloudflare to $95.45 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .gold price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $5.57 the first year and $95.45 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .gold domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $80.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.