.community domain price: compare registrars
A .community domain costs from $8.24 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $35.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $99.90. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$99.90
- Dynadot$102.84
- Cloudflare$105.60
Every registrar's .community price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$8.24 | ×5.6$45.83 | $45.83 | $99.90 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$8.24 | ×5.7$47.30 | $47.30 | $102.84 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $35.20 | $35.20 | $35.20 | $105.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .community
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .community at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $8.24 the first year, then $47.30 a year (×5.7). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .community name costs between $99.90 and $105.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .community prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .community?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($8.24) and over three years ($99.90).
How much does it cost to renew a .community domain?
Renewal runs from $35.20 a year at Cloudflare to $47.30 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .community price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $8.24 the first year and $47.30 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .community domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $35.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.