.ca domain price: compare registrars
A .ca domain costs from $8.54 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $9.18 a year to renew (at Porkbun). Over three years, Dynadot costs least at $27.00. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Dynadot$27.00
- Porkbun$27.06
- Cloudflare$27.57
Every registrar's .ca price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynadot | Promo$8.54 | $9.23 | $9.23 | $27.00 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$8.70 | $9.18 | $8.98 | $27.06 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $9.19 | $9.19 | $9.19 | $27.57 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .ca
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .ca, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .ca name costs between $27.00 and $27.57 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .ca prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .ca?
Dynadot is cheapest both for the first year ($8.54) and over three years ($27.00).
How much does it cost to renew a .ca domain?
Renewal runs from $9.18 a year at Porkbun to $9.23 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .ca price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $8.54 the first year and $9.23 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .ca domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $8.98 at Porkbun. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.