.academy domain price: compare registrars
A .academy domain costs from $11.84 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $36.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $99.38. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$99.38
- Dynadot$102.31
- Cloudflare$108.60
Every registrar's .academy price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$11.84 | ×3.7$43.77 | $43.77 | $99.38 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$11.99 | ×3.8$45.16 | $45.16 | $102.31 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $36.20 | $36.20 | $36.20 | $108.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .academy
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .academy at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $11.99 the first year, then $45.16 a year (×3.8). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .academy name costs between $99.38 and $108.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .academy prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .academy?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($11.84) and over three years ($99.38).
How much does it cost to renew a .academy domain?
Renewal runs from $36.20 a year at Cloudflare to $45.16 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .academy price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $11.99 the first year and $45.16 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .academy domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $36.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.