.vin domain price: compare registrars
A .vin domain costs from $6.64 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $46.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $112.77. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$112.77
- Dynadot$116.22
- Cloudflare$138.60
Every registrar's .vin price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$6.69 | ×7.9$53.04 | $53.04 | $112.77 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$6.64 | ×8.3$54.79 | $54.79 | $116.22 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $46.20 | $46.20 | $46.20 | $138.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .vin
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .vin at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $6.64 the first year, then $54.79 a year (×8.3). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .vin name costs between $112.77 and $138.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .vin prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .vin?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $112.77. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $6.64, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .vin domain?
Renewal runs from $46.20 a year at Cloudflare to $54.79 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .vin price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $6.64 the first year and $54.79 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .vin domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $46.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.