.vip domain price: compare registrars
A .vip domain costs from $4.12 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $5.03 a year to renew (at Dynadot). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $14.42. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$14.42
- Dynadot$14.55
- Cloudflare$45.60
Every registrar's .vip price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$4.12 | $5.15 | $5.15 | $14.42 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$4.49 | $5.03 | $5.03 | $14.55 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $15.20 | $15.20 | $15.20 | $45.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .vip
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .vip, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .vip name costs between $14.42 and $45.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .vip prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .vip?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($4.12) and over three years ($14.42).
How much does it cost to renew a .vip domain?
Renewal runs from $5.03 a year at Dynadot to $15.20 a year at Cloudflare. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .vip price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Porkbun: $4.12 the first year and $5.15 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .vip domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $5.03 at Dynadot. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.