.university domain price: compare registrars
A .university domain costs from $10.81 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $48.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $123.07. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$123.07
- Dynadot$126.92
- Cloudflare$144.60
Every registrar's .university price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$10.81 | ×5.2$56.13 | $56.13 | $123.07 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$10.92 | ×5.3$58.00 | $58.00 | $126.92 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $48.20 | $48.20 | $48.20 | $144.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .university
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .university at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $10.92 the first year, then $58.00 a year (×5.3). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .university name costs between $123.07 and $144.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .university prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .university?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($10.81) and over three years ($123.07).
How much does it cost to renew a .university domain?
Renewal runs from $48.20 a year at Cloudflare to $58.00 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .university price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $10.92 the first year and $58.00 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .university domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $48.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.