.new domain price: compare registrars
A .new domain costs from $400.20 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $400.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $1,201. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$1,201
- Porkbun$1,237
- Dynadot$1,284
Every registrar's .new price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $400.20 | $400.20 | $400.20 | $1,201 | Register |
| Porkbun | $412.46 | $412.46 | $412.46 | $1,237 | Register |
| Dynadot | $428.00 | $428.00 | $428.00 | $1,284 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .new
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .new, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .new name costs between $1,201 and $1,284 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .new prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .new?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($400.20) and over three years ($1,201).
How much does it cost to renew a .new domain?
Renewal runs from $400.20 a year at Cloudflare to $428.00 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .new price a promotion?
No. None of the 3 registrars we track discounts the first year of .new below its renewal price.
How much does it cost to transfer a .new domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $400.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.