.ltd domain price: compare registrars
A .ltd domain costs from $5.57 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $24.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $72.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$72.60
- Porkbun$74.66
- Dynadot$76.63
Every registrar's .ltd price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $24.20 | $24.20 | $24.20 | $72.60 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$5.66 | ×6.1$34.50 | $34.50 | $74.66 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$5.57 | ×6.4$35.53 | $35.53 | $76.63 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .ltd
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .ltd at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $5.57 the first year, then $35.53 a year (×6.4). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .ltd name costs between $72.60 and $76.63 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .ltd prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .ltd?
Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $72.60. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $5.57, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .ltd domain?
Renewal runs from $24.20 a year at Cloudflare to $35.53 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .ltd price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $5.57 the first year and $35.53 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .ltd domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $24.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.