.legal domain price: compare registrars
A .legal domain costs from $5.57 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $55.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $132.34. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$132.34
- Dynadot$136.55
- Cloudflare$165.60
Every registrar's .legal price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$5.66 | ×11.2$63.34 | $63.34 | $132.34 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$5.57 | ×11.8$65.49 | $65.49 | $136.55 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $55.20 | $55.20 | $55.20 | $165.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .legal
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .legal at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $5.57 the first year, then $65.49 a year (×11.8). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .legal name costs between $132.34 and $165.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .legal prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .legal?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $132.34. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $5.57, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .legal domain?
Renewal runs from $55.20 a year at Cloudflare to $65.49 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .legal price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $5.57 the first year and $65.49 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .legal domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $55.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.