.host domain price: compare registrars
A .host domain costs from $4.50 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $79.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $168.37. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$168.37
- Dynadot$174.00
- Cloudflare$237.60
Every registrar's .host price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$4.63 | ×17.7$81.87 | $81.87 | $168.37 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$4.50 | ×18.8$84.75 | $84.75 | $174.00 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $79.20 | $79.20 | $79.20 | $237.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .host
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .host at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $4.50 the first year, then $84.75 a year (×18.8). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .host name costs between $168.37 and $237.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .host prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .host?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $168.37. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $4.50, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .host domain?
Renewal runs from $79.20 a year at Cloudflare to $84.75 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .host price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $4.50 the first year and $84.75 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .host domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $79.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.