.hosting domain price: compare registrars
A .hosting domain costs from $300.20 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $300.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $900.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$900.60
- Porkbun$990.21
- Dynadot$1,060
Every registrar's .hosting price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $300.20 | $300.20 | $300.20 | $900.60 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$309.47 | $340.37 | $340.37 | $990.21 | Register |
| Dynadot | $353.32 | $353.32 | $353.32 | $1,060 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .hosting
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .hosting, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .hosting name costs between $900.60 and $1,060 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .hosting prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .hosting?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($300.20) and over three years ($900.60).
How much does it cost to renew a .hosting domain?
Renewal runs from $300.20 a year at Cloudflare to $353.32 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .hosting price a promotion?
At 1 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Porkbun: $309.47 the first year and $340.37 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .hosting domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $300.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.