.discount domain price: compare registrars
A .discount domain costs from $4.50 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $23.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $53.03. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$53.03
- Dynadot$54.16
- Cloudflare$69.60
Every registrar's .discount price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$4.63 | ×5.2$24.20 | $24.20 | $53.03 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$4.50 | ×5.5$24.83 | $24.83 | $54.16 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $23.20 | $23.20 | $23.20 | $69.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .discount
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .discount at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $4.50 the first year, then $24.83 a year (×5.5). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .discount name costs between $53.03 and $69.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .discount prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .discount?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $53.03. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $4.50, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .discount domain?
Renewal runs from $23.20 a year at Cloudflare to $24.83 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .discount price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $4.50 the first year and $24.83 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .discount domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $23.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.