.download domain price: compare registrars
A .download domain costs from $4.18 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $5.18 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $14.54. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$14.54
- Dynadot$15.58
- Porkbun$15.89
Every registrar's .download price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | Promo$4.18 | $5.18 | $5.18 | $14.54 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$4.48 | $5.55 | $4.48 | $15.58 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$4.61 | $5.64 | $4.61 | $15.89 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .download
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .download, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .download name costs between $14.54 and $15.89 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .download prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .download?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($4.18) and over three years ($14.54).
How much does it cost to renew a .download domain?
Renewal runs from $5.18 a year at Cloudflare to $5.64 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .download price a promotion?
At 3 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Cloudflare: $4.18 the first year and $5.18 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .download domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $4.48 at Dynadot. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.