.engineering domain price: compare registrars
A .engineering domain costs from $6.64 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $50.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $127.19. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$127.19
- Dynadot$131.20
- Cloudflare$150.60
Every registrar's .engineering price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$6.69 | ×9$60.25 | $60.25 | $127.19 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$6.64 | ×9.4$62.28 | $62.28 | $131.20 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $50.20 | $50.20 | $50.20 | $150.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .engineering
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .engineering at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $6.64 the first year, then $62.28 a year (×9.4). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .engineering name costs between $127.19 and $150.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .engineering prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .engineering?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $127.19. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $6.64, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .engineering domain?
Renewal runs from $50.20 a year at Cloudflare to $62.28 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .engineering price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $6.64 the first year and $62.28 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .engineering domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $50.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.