.events domain price: compare registrars
A .events domain costs from $9.78 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $35.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $105.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$105.60
- Porkbun$113.80
- Dynadot$117.29
Every registrar's .events price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $35.20 | $35.20 | $35.20 | $105.60 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$9.78 | ×5.3$52.01 | $52.01 | $113.80 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$9.85 | ×5.5$53.72 | $53.72 | $117.29 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .events
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .events at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $9.85 the first year, then $53.72 a year (×5.5). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .events name costs between $105.60 and $117.29 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .events prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .events?
Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $105.60. For the first year alone Porkbun is cheaper at $9.78, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .events domain?
Renewal runs from $35.20 a year at Cloudflare to $53.72 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .events price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $9.85 the first year and $53.72 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .events domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $35.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.