.family domain price: compare registrars
A .family domain costs from $5.57 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $30.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $76.72. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$76.72
- Dynadot$78.77
- Cloudflare$90.60
Every registrar's .family price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$5.66 | ×6.3$35.53 | $35.53 | $76.72 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$5.57 | ×6.6$36.60 | $36.60 | $78.77 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $30.20 | $30.20 | $30.20 | $90.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .family
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .family at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $5.57 the first year, then $36.60 a year (×6.6). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .family name costs between $76.72 and $90.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .family prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .family?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $76.72. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $5.57, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .family domain?
Renewal runs from $30.20 a year at Cloudflare to $36.60 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .family price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $5.57 the first year and $36.60 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .family domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $30.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.