.design domain price: compare registrars
A .design domain costs from $10.81 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $45.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $104.53. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$104.53
- Dynadot$107.66
- Cloudflare$135.60
Every registrar's .design price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$10.81 | ×4.3$46.86 | $46.86 | $104.53 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$10.92 | ×4.4$48.37 | $48.37 | $107.66 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $45.20 | $45.20 | $45.20 | $135.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .design
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .design at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $10.92 the first year, then $48.37 a year (×4.4). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .design name costs between $104.53 and $135.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .design prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .design?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($10.81) and over three years ($104.53).
How much does it cost to renew a .design domain?
Renewal runs from $45.20 a year at Cloudflare to $48.37 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .design price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $10.92 the first year and $48.37 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .design domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $45.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.