.rent domain price: compare registrars
A .rent domain costs from $10.30 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $45.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $114.32. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$114.32
- Dynadot$117.94
- Cloudflare$135.60
Every registrar's .rent price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$10.30 | ×5$52.01 | $52.01 | $114.32 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$10.50 | ×5.1$53.72 | $53.72 | $117.94 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $45.20 | $45.20 | $45.20 | $135.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .rent
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .rent at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $10.50 the first year, then $53.72 a year (×5.1). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .rent name costs between $114.32 and $135.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .rent prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .rent?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($10.30) and over three years ($114.32).
How much does it cost to renew a .rent domain?
Renewal runs from $45.20 a year at Cloudflare to $53.72 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .rent price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $10.50 the first year and $53.72 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .rent domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $45.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.