.movie domain price: compare registrars
A .movie domain costs from $36.56 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $270.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $655.50. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$655.50
- Dynadot$680.11
- Cloudflare$810.60
Every registrar's .movie price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$36.56 | ×8.5$309.47 | $309.47 | $655.50 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$37.67 | ×8.5$321.22 | $321.22 | $680.11 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $270.20 | $270.20 | $270.20 | $810.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .movie
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .movie at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $37.67 the first year, then $321.22 a year (×8.5). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .movie name costs between $655.50 and $810.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .movie prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .movie?
Porkbun is cheapest both for the first year ($36.56) and over three years ($655.50).
How much does it cost to renew a .movie domain?
Renewal runs from $270.20 a year at Cloudflare to $321.22 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .movie price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $37.67 the first year and $321.22 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .movie domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $270.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.