.fyi domain price: compare registrars
A .fyi domain costs from $5.20 for the first year (at Cloudflare) and from $5.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $15.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$15.60
- Dynadot$16.71
- Porkbun$16.98
Every registrar's .fyi price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $5.20 | $5.20 | $5.20 | $15.60 | Register |
| Dynadot | $5.57 | $5.57 | $5.57 | $16.71 | Register |
| Porkbun | $5.66 | $5.66 | $5.66 | $16.98 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .fyi
- No registrar here charges twice the first-year price to renew .fyi, so the first year is close to what you will keep paying.
- The same .fyi name costs between $15.60 and $16.98 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .fyi prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .fyi?
Cloudflare is cheapest both for the first year ($5.20) and over three years ($15.60).
How much does it cost to renew a .fyi domain?
Renewal runs from $5.20 a year at Cloudflare to $5.66 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .fyi price a promotion?
No. None of the 3 registrars we track discounts the first year of .fyi below its renewal price.
How much does it cost to transfer a .fyi domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $5.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.