.rocks domain price: compare registrars
A .rocks domain costs from $3.50 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $17.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $43.76. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$43.76
- Dynadot$44.60
- Cloudflare$51.60
Every registrar's .rocks price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$3.60 | ×5.6$20.08 | $20.08 | $43.76 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$3.50 | ×5.9$20.55 | $20.55 | $44.60 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $17.20 | $17.20 | $17.20 | $51.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .rocks
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .rocks at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $3.50 the first year, then $20.55 a year (×5.9). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .rocks name costs between $43.76 and $51.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .rocks prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .rocks?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $43.76. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $3.50, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .rocks domain?
Renewal runs from $17.20 a year at Cloudflare to $20.55 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .rocks price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $3.50 the first year and $20.55 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .rocks domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $17.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.