.cheap domain price: compare registrars
A .cheap domain costs from $5.57 for the first year (at Dynadot) and from $28.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $64.36. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Porkbun$64.36
- Dynadot$65.93
- Cloudflare$84.60
Every registrar's .cheap price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porkbun | Promo$5.66 | ×5.2$29.35 | $29.35 | $64.36 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$5.57 | ×5.4$30.18 | $30.18 | $65.93 | Register |
| Cloudflare | $28.20 | $28.20 | $28.20 | $84.60 | Register |
Prices updated 14 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .cheap
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .cheap at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $5.57 the first year, then $30.18 a year (×5.4). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .cheap name costs between $64.36 and $84.60 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .cheap prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .cheap?
Over three years, Porkbun costs least at $64.36. For the first year alone Dynadot is cheaper at $5.57, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .cheap domain?
Renewal runs from $28.20 a year at Cloudflare to $30.18 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .cheap price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $5.57 the first year and $30.18 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .cheap domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $28.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.