.studio domain price: compare registrars
A .studio domain costs from $11.84 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $31.20 a year to renew (at Cloudflare). Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $93.60. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Cloudflare$93.60
- Porkbun$95.26
- Dynadot$98.03
Every registrar's .studio price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudflare | $31.20 | $31.20 | $31.20 | $93.60 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$11.84 | ×3.5$41.71 | $41.71 | $95.26 | Register |
| Dynadot | Promo$11.99 | ×3.6$43.02 | $43.02 | $98.03 | Register |
Prices updated 15 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .studio
- 2 of 3 registrars renew .studio at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Dynadot: $11.99 the first year, then $43.02 a year (×3.6). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .studio name costs between $93.60 and $98.03 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .studio prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .studio?
Over three years, Cloudflare costs least at $93.60. For the first year alone Porkbun is cheaper at $11.84, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .studio domain?
Renewal runs from $31.20 a year at Cloudflare to $43.02 a year at Dynadot. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .studio price a promotion?
At 2 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Dynadot: $11.99 the first year and $43.02 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .studio domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $31.20 at Cloudflare. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.