.space domain price: compare registrars
A .space domain costs from $1.96 for the first year (at Porkbun) and from $21.62 a year to renew (at Dynadot). Over three years, Dynadot costs least at $45.74. Compared across 3 registrars, refreshed daily.
What three years cost
The first year, then two renewals, at each registrar.
- Dynadot$45.74
- Porkbun$54.48
- Cloudflare$55.39
Every registrar's .space price
US dollars per year. Click a column to sort.
| Registrar | Register | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dynadot | Promo$2.50 | ×8.6$21.62 | $21.62 | $45.74 | Register |
| Porkbun | Promo$1.96 | ×13.4$26.26 | $26.26 | $54.48 | Register |
| Cloudflare | Promo$4.99 | ×5.1$25.20 | $25.20 | $55.39 | Register |
Prices updated 15 hours ago. Sorted by price only. We may earn a commission when you register through Dynadot; it never changes the order.
Before you buy .space
- 3 of 3 registrars renew .space at twice the first-year price or more. The steepest is Porkbun: $1.96 the first year, then $26.26 a year (×13.4). Judge by the 3-year total, not the first year.
- The same .space name costs between $45.74 and $55.39 over three years, depending on where you register it.
Questions about .space prices
Which registrar is cheapest for .space?
Over three years, Dynadot costs least at $45.74. For the first year alone Porkbun is cheaper at $1.96, but its renewals make it dearer over three years.
How much does it cost to renew a .space domain?
Renewal runs from $21.62 a year at Dynadot to $26.26 a year at Porkbun. You pay the renewal price every year after the first, so it matters more than the first-year price.
Is the first-year .space price a promotion?
At 3 of 3 registrars, yes: the first year costs less than renewals. The biggest gap is at Porkbun: $1.96 the first year and $26.26 a year after that.
How much does it cost to transfer a .space domain?
The cheapest transfer we track is $21.62 at Dynadot. For most extensions a transfer also adds a year to the registration.